WHY RICKSHAW?

The Rickshaw Travel Group ("Rickshaw Travels") was founded in May 1988. From our humble beginnings as a small travel agency, we have grown and expanded into several countries and today have 28 years of experience in the travel business, both corporate and leisure... read more .

A B/2 visa is granted to someone who wishes to stay in Israel for only a short time (for a visit, tourism, a business meeting or study in a Hebrew ulpan). A person who enters Israel on a B/2 visa is not allowed to work in the State of Israel.

A B/2 visa is valid for up to three months from the date of issue. The duration of the stay in Israel will be determined by the Border Police. A visitor who wishes to extend his visit may submit an application at one of the regional population administration offices of the Ministry of the Interior.

Please note: A minor (18 years and below) will not be given a visa without the written consent of both parents, or his legal guardian(s), signed by an attorney.

The visa will be issued by the mission upon provision of the following:

  • A passport valid for at least 6 months. The passport must have at least 3 blank pages at the time of application.
  • Visa application form, duly completed and signed by the applicant. Click here to download Visa form
  • Two (2) recent, clear, passport photos (5cm x 5cm) on a white background & high quality paper. Click here for photo requirement.
  • An Invitation letter from ISRAEL. The letter can only be obtained from an Israeli citizen, an Israeli company or a tour company based in Israel.
  • A Letter from an employer or Company. In case of self employment or unemployment, a recommendation letter from a second party or an introduction letter from the applicant will be required.
  • An international Travel & Medical Insurance to cover you for the duration of your stay in Israel.
  • A bank statement for the past 6 months.
  • A return flight itinerary.
  • Confirmation of Hotel accommodation
  • VISA application fee of USD 17 + Handling fee of USD 22. Courier charges where applicable shall apply. Mode of payment is strictly cash.

The consul may request additional documents.

Visa application processing takes 14 working days.

Fees paid are non-refundable regardless whether the Visa is approved or not. This Applies to all Visa Categories.

No documents or Photos should be STAPLED or GLUED.

EXCEPTIONS BAHAI CATEGORIES

  1. Bahai with a confirmation from the interior-(Hebrew letter); he/she needs only (1) visa application form, (2) the letter from the interior, (3) Photos, (4) no visa fee, (5) Passport (valid 6 months, 3 empty double pages).
  2. Bahai without any confirmation, needs to bring all the requirements, just like any other application, and should pay visa fee.
  3. Bahai volunteers, needs to bring (1) visa application form (2) a confirmation letter from the Bahai world center in Israel (3) Photo (4) passport and should pay for the visa. (Please note the letter should mention that all the expenses are taken care of by the center including the insurance).